Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy tells you what will happen to the information we collect through this website or through any other form of communication with us, SummatixPty Ltd ACN 618 821 391 (Summatix). Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using this website or submitting personal information to us or our agents or contractors.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ means Summatix and any of our related corporate entities.

The Summatix Patient Management Platform, Web Application, and Mobile Application (together, the Summatix Services) are subject to separate terms and conditions, including terms and conditions which apply to any data that you provide to us using those services. The terms and conditions for the SummatiX Services can be viewed and downloaded from the relevant service.

Personal Information

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information or sensitive information of yours which is provided to,or collected by, us.

“Personal information” has the meaning given to it under applicable privacy laws and generally means any information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

“Sensitive information” is any personal information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health, genetics, biometrics or biometric templates.

We only collect your sensitive information (including your health information) as allowed by law, for example, where you have consented to us collecting this information or where the collection is required by law.

Your consent

By using this website or otherwise providing us directly, or through others, with your personal information, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws.

Children

This website is not intended for children under the age of majority in the country, state or jurisdiction of residence relevant to the use of the website (e.g. in Australia: the age of 16; in the US: the age of 13). We will not knowingly collect information from website visitors in this age group except with the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Cookies and web-analytics data

As you navigate through this website, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) through various technologies, such as cookies, Internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection.

This website may use and combine such passively collected pseudonymous information to provide better services to website visitors, customize the website based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends and otherwise administer and improve the website for your use. Such information is not combined with personal information collected elsewhere on the website, or used for personalized advertising, unless you have consented to us doing so.

You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies and other technologies on your device or remove them by adjusting your preferences as your browser or device permits. Please note you must separately opt-out in each browser and on each device. Summatix does not respond to or honour Do Not Track signals.

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information that is necessary for our business activities and in order to provide and develop our products and services. We may do this in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, when you provide it to us or our agents or contractors;
  • through third parties such as your family members or health care provider, with your consent and only where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information directly from you;
  • from publicly available resources; or
  • by analysing our own records of your use of our services and website.

What personal information do we collect and why?

The type of personal information we collect through this website and your communications with us may include your title, gender, name, address, phone number, email address, Summatix account details,date of birth, or Internet Protocol address.

If you choose to provide it to us, we may also collect your insurance information, credit card and other financial information related to payments for services or goods,and health information such as your weight, height, BMI, photo or image.

The personal information you provide us may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include to:

  • verify your identity;
  • facilitate provision of our products and services to you;
  • address or respond to any requests from you;
  • inform you of existing and proposed products and services which we provide;
  • better understand your needs in the area of healthcare or healthcare management; and
  • develop and improve the quality and scope of the products and services we provide, and seek your feedback.

We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would reasonably be expected by you.

We will not use your information for purposes other than those described above unless we have your consent or as permitted by law (including for law enforcement or public health and safety reasons).

Sharing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where we are required or authorized by law or where you have consented to us doing so.We also may disclose your personal information to:

  • your nominated health care provider;
  • your family;
  • others in accordance with a request made by you;
  • our related companies and business partners;
  • persons and/or companies engaged in providing us with professional, business, technology and corporate services, when reasonably required;and
  • third parties as part of a business transaction (for example, if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, or other similar event).

When making such a disclosure we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by privacy obligations.

Unless you consent, we otherwise will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

Commercial Communication

If you provide your email or mobile phone number to us, you consent to receiving commercial communications from us by email, push notification and SMS text message (including via an automatic telephone dialling system) in accordance with applicable laws. Consent is not required as a condition to purchase products or services. Users may opt-out from receiving commercial communications by following the instructions in each message or by contacting us as set forth below.

Access,correction, and deletion

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us as specified below. In some cases, we may reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the costs of retrieval and supply of any requested information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. To ensure your personal information is accurate, please notify us of any errors or changes to your personal information and we will take appropriate steps to update or correct such information in our possession.

You may also have the right to request deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. To exercise this right, please contact us as set forth below.

Storage and security

We will take reasonable precautions to safeguard your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification, disclosure or destruction. We implement a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the personal information that we hold.

You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from this website may not be secure.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links or references to other websites and/or applications to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. You should check the privacy policy of each website/application before providing it your personal information.

Security incidents

In the event of any loss or unauthorized access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, we will investigate and notify you and the competent authority as soon as practicable,in accordance with applicable law.

Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or applicable law, please contact us as set out below. We will investigate the complaint and determine what action, if any, to take.

We take all privacy complaints seriously and will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner (our target response time is 30 days).

If you are an Australian user, you can also make a formal complaint with the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia):

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Complaints must be made in writing

1300 363 992

Director of Compliance

Office of the Australian

Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

www.oaic.gov.au

How to contact us

If you wish to exercise your right to opt-out of receiving our marketing materials, or you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our information practices (including whether and what type of health information we hold about you), please contact us at:

Email: info@summatix.com

Address: Level 5, 160 Queen street, Melbourne, Victoria 3000, Australia

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time as updated on this website. Before providing us with personal information, please check this Privacy Policy on our website for any changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23 May 2019